Creditor Protections of a California Revocable Living Trust: A Comprehensive Guide
[…] While this flexibility is a strength, it’s also a vulnerability. The settlor’s control means creditor protection is virtually nonexistent during their lifetime—a reality grounded in California’s legal stance on revocable living trusts.
Creditor Protection During the Settlor’s Lifetime
For those hoping a revocable living trust shields assets from creditors while alive, California law delivers a clear verdict: it doesn’t. This lack of creditor protection stems from statutes and court decisions prioritizing creditors’ rights over the settlor’s asset security.
Statutory Backbone: Probate Code Section 18200
California Probate Code Section 18200 is the linchpin, stating:
“If the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor.”
Simply put, if you can revoke the trust, creditors can access its assets as if you owned them outright. For example, if your revocable living trust holds a $500,000 home and you face a lawsuit from a creditor, that home is fair game (except for some homestead protections).